Who we are

This website is operated by Therapeutics Southampton Ltd, Trojans Club, Stoneham Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO50 9HT. This policy describes how we collect and process your data via this website. It does not describe our data policy for information given by you to our therapists verbally or on a paper form, for which there is a separate policy which our therapists can inform you about.

1. What personal data we collect on this website and why we collect it

1.1 Contact form information

This website has a contact form. If you use it we will collect the following personal data:

Your first name, last name, email address, phone number, preferred method of contact, and any information you submit in the ‘Your message’ box. We do not recommend you provide any sensitive data such as medical history using this form as it may be viewed by a number of different people, not just your own therapist.

We will use this data to respond to your enquiry. We will not use it for any other purpose such as sending our newsletter, unless you request to join our newsletter list.

1.2 Website Analytics

We collect data about your visit to our website using Google Analytics cookies in order to analyse and improve our website. We do not correlate this data to the identity of any individual person. You can block the use of cookies in your web browser settings but this may affect some of the functionality of the website.

2. How we collect your personal data

We collect your data using our contact form www.therapeutics-southampton.co.uk/contact-us/.

If you visit any page of the website will collect information about your visit using Google Analytics cookies but we will not correlate this to any identifiable personal information.

3. How we process your personal data

We receive a copy of your personal data and message from the website by email. We reply to your enquiry using our email system. Your data will be stored for as long as we need it to deal with any follow up to your enquiry. If you become a patient your data will be stored in a separate system not connected to this website, for which a different set of policies applies.

4. Your right to view, amend or delete your personal data

You may request us to provide a copy of your data, amend it, or delete it, by contacting us at info@therapeutics-southampton.co.uk. We will act on your request within 28 days, however we may not be legally able to delete your data if you have become a patient or made a purchase from us.

5. Who we share your data with

We never make your data from this website available to any third parties for their own use, other than law enforcement agencies.

Your data may be visible to data processors acting under our instruction, such as our accountant, website provider, or IT contractor, but they will never use it for any purpose not approved by us.

6. How long we retain your data

We retain data from the website enquiry form for 1 year.

7. What rights you have if you are not happy with our use of your data

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your data please inform us in the first instance by contacting us at info@therapeutics-southampton.co.uk . We will cease using it immediately unless required by law or for other overriding legitimate interest such as pursuing debt collection.

If you are still dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details may be found at ico.org.uk

8. Where we send your data

We store personal data on secure UK based servers. Backups of this data may be securely stored in other locations within the EU. Data may be processed via a contractor acting as a Data Processor under our instruction, such as our website provider, IT support provider or a marketing agency.

9. Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We do not have access to or make use of this information.

Contact us

If you have any questions on the above or wish to make a request in relation to your personal data please contact us at info@therapeutics-southampton.co.uk or use our contact form.